All about Vietnam Visa

All about Vietnam Visa

We know that there is always a certain uncertainty about visa vietnam when preparing to go to the country. The website was created with the purpose of helping visitors understand all the inquiries about Vietnam visa.

Vietnam Visa Exemption

Most visitors must show a valid Vietnam visa before being allowed into the country for tourism, business, works, studying purposes or to visit relatives… However, there are some countries do not need a visa to visit Vietnam for a limited time. This was because the relationship, cooperation or agreement between two countries.

- Citizens of the following countries may stay, visa-free, no more than 30 days: Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Thailand, Singapore.
- Citizens of the following countries may stay, visa-free, no more than 15 days: Denmark, Finland, Japan, Norway, Russia, South Korea, Sweden, United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain, Italy.
- Philippines citizens are exempted from Vietnam visa for 21 days and  Brunei Darussalam is 14 days.

If you are Vietnamese origin or foreigners married to Vietnamese citizens, you are eligible for the 5 year visa exemption. Downloadable forms and more information can be found at this Vietnamese site (mienthithucvk.mofa.gov.vn).

There are three ways to getting Vietnamese visa.

1) Vietnamese embassies/consulates:

You need to contact with the nearest Vietnamese embassies or consulates for the details procedure. Luckily, you can find all Vietnamese embassies aboard at (http://chinhphu.vn/portal/page/portal/English/foreignembassies)

The procedure and price vary depending on the issuing embassy or consulate. For example, the Vietnamese consulate in Cambodia charge about 35 – 40 USD for a single entry visa with 2-3 days processing, while the Vietnam embassy in Washington, USA takes up to 7 days and cost around 90 – 100 USD to do the same thing. At the Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate in the U.S., you’ll be required to present:

Your original passport – valid for six months more after the planned trip, and with vacant pages for the full-page visa stamp
One completed visa application form
A money order, certified check, or Cashier's check payable to the processing mission. The Embassy asks that you call them to ask for the current fees.
Prepaid return envelope, if you want the visa to be returned by mail (use USPS or prepaid return FedEx label)

2) Visa on arrival.

This is the most easiest way to getting Vietnamese visa if you arriving Vietnam by air, with minimum time, money and headache. Please note that visa on arrival only applicable for travel by air, not for travel by sea or land border.

To apply visa on arrival, visit an official site (vietnamvisacentre.com), you can complete the relevant forms and pay for them online, receiving your visa approval letter in your email inbox a few days later. Print the letter out and present this as proof to the airlines and the visa on arrival folks at the airport.

When you touch down in Vietnam, look for the visa on arrival office, and go there prior to queuing up for immigration. Show your visa approval letter, pay the visa processing fee (in cash, all currency are accepted). A visa stamp will be put in your passport after payment.

3) E-visa

The advantages of e-visa is it works on air, sea or land border. E-Visa holders can enter through the following points of entry:

Eight international airports – Noi Bai airport (Hanoi); Cat Bi airport (Hai phong),Cam Ranh airport (Khanh Hoa), Da Nang airport, Phu Bai airport (Hue), Phu Quoc airport (Kien Giang), Can Tho airport and Tan Son Nhat airport (Ho Chi Minh City - Sai Gon )
Seven sea ports – Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon), Nha Trang, Haiphong, Hon Gai, Da Nang, Quy Nhon and Vung Tau
Eight Laos border crossings – Bo Y, Cha Lo, Cau Treo, Lao Bao, Nam Can, Tay Trang, La Lay and Na Meo
Five Cambodia border crossings – Ha Tien, Moc Bai, Song Tien, Tinh Bien and Xa Mat
Three China border crossings – Huu Nghi, Lao Cai and Mong Cai

To apply for a Vietnam e-visa , visit the Vietnam e-visa government website (evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn) where you’ll be asked to upload a scanned image of your passport data page, and a separate head shot. You’ll be sent a registration code (a reference number you can use to check if the visa has been approved) and asked to pay US$25 for the e-visa fee. (The fee is nonrefundable.)

You will not be emailed the resulting approval – you’ll need to visit the site again to check the status of your application using your registration code.

Once your e-visa is approved, print this to present to the immigration authorities when you enter Vietnam.

Comments are closed.